Connelly Skis 2017 NCWSA Nationals Banner - With Teams

Connelly Skis 2017 NCWSA Nationals

Date & Location

  • October 19-21, 2017
  • Tri-Lakes, Zachary, Louisiana
    • Bennett’s Water Ski and Wakeboard School
  • 18605 Barnett Rd, Zachary, LA 70791

Packets

Webcast

Facebook Event

Sponsors

Qualified Teams

  • Eastern Region
    • University of Alabama (D1)
    • Rollins College (D1)
    • Florida Southern College (D1)
    • Clemson University (D1)
    • Auburn University (D2)
  • Midwestern Region
    • The Ohio State University (D1)
    • University of Wisconsin – Madison (D1)
    • Michigan State University (D1)
    • Miami University (D2)
    • University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (D2)
    • University of Kansas (D2)
    • University of Michigan (D2, Wildcard)
    • Iowa State University (D2, Wildcard)
    • University of Cincinnati (D2, Wildcard)
  • South Central Region
    • University of Louisiana at Monroe (D1)
    • University of Louisiana at Lafayette (D1)
    • Texas A&M University (D1)
    • Texas State University (D2)
    • University of Texas at Austin (D2)
  • Western Region
    • San Diego State University (D1)
    • Western Washington University (D1)
    • California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (D2)
    • Arizona State University (D2)
    • University of California, Los Angeles (D2)

Boat Draw

  • All boats will pull both trick events.
  • Mastercraft will pull Division 1 Men’s Slalom and Division 1 Men’s Jump.
  • A drawing will be held to see which boats pull the other events.

LOC Special Requests

  • School Flag and Fight Songs
    • Each team should send one of their school flags and fight songs (on CD) by October 11th, 2017.
    • Send to:
      Jay Bennett
      18605 Barnett Rd.
      Zachary, LA  70791

Advanced Sales

  • Advanced t-shirt purchases, banquet tickets, and practice purchases will be available on www.skibennetts.com.

  • Chief Judge: Christy Kingsmill
  • Chief Driver: Scott Greenwood
  • Chief Scorer: Lisa Holland
  • Chief Safety: Nikki Lee
  • Technical Controller: Robert Howerton
  • Announcer: Curtis Williams
  • Tournament Director: Jay Bennett
  • NCWSA Tourney Committee: Grace Kelm, Jeff Surdej, and Jay Bennett
  • LOC Driver: Steve Critchley
  • East Judges: Bob Schouten, Robert Rhyne
  • South Central Judges: Danielle Dlugosh, Jane Greenwood
  • Midwest Judges: Jeff Surdej, Dennis Downes
  • West Judges: Terry Goodman, Steven Brooks
  • East Driver: Adam Webb
  • South Central Driver: Chris Wharton
  • Midwest Driver: Roy Surdej
  • West Driver: Martin Bartalsky
  • Scorers: Danny LeBourgeois, Denise Danmeyer, Craig Bryans

Airports

Main Airports

  • Baton Rouge (BTR)
    • 15 minutes (11 miles) from Tri-Lakes
    • 15 minutes (11 miles) from Crowne Plaza hotel (HQ Hotel)
  • Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY)
    • 1 hour 24 minutes (88 miles) from Tri-Lakes
    • 1 hour 6 minutes (69 miles) from Crowne Plaza hotel (HQ Hotel)

Hotels

HQ Hotel

On Site

  • Rv and travel trailers – $25 a night
    • call for reservations and options on payment
  • No tent camping

Wednesday – October 18, 2017

  • Site Familiarization 8am – 7pm
    • Practice will be available on both lakes.  
    • Cost is $150 per hour paid in advance of skiing. 
    • Teams may use their own AWSA Rated boat driver or one will be provided. 
    • You can also book time October 14-18 at the hourly rate or pay $20.00 a set for 4 passes in slalom, 2 trick passes or 2 jumps/passes.
  • Final Registration, Crowne Plaza, 6 – 730pm
    5 items are due: 

    1. all original eligibility letters
    2. entry fees
    3. original roster verification form from school
    4. waiver for each skier if not done online
    5. any running order changes
  • Officials & Team Captains Meeting, Crowne Plaza – 730pm (following final registration)
    • Appointed Officials, NCWSA Board Members and Team Captains (other team members are also welcome as long as there is space available) will receive last minute instructions from the Chief Judge and the LOC.

Thursday – October 19, 2017

  • Lake 1 (7am start)
    • Division 2 – Women’s Jump
    • Division 2 – Men’s Jump
  • Lake 2 (7am start)
    • Division 1 – Women’s Slalom
    • Division 1 – Men’s Slalom
      • Last round may be moved to Friday per NCWSA Nationals Standards
      • Last round will occur after D2 Men’s Trick, if the event is stopped early per standards.

Friday – October 20, 2017

  • Lake 1 (8am start)
    • Division 1 – Men’s Trick
      • May be migrated to Lake 2 at LOC discretion.
    • Division 1 – Women’s Jump
  • Lake 2 (10am start)
    • Division 2 – Men’s Trick
      • If D1 Men’s Trick is still going at 10am, event will start 30 minutes after the end of D1 Men’s Trick.
    • Division 2 – Women’s Trick

Saturday – October 21, 2017

  • Lake 1 (7am start)
    • Division 2 – Women’s Slalom
    • Division 2 – Men’s Slalom
  • Lake 2 (7am start)
    • Division 1 – Women’s Trick
    • Division 1 – Men’s Jump
  • Banquet, Crowne Plaza (TIME TBA)
    • Banquet tickets will be available on www.skibennetts.com.
    • Additional banquet tickets can be purchased in advance for $30.00. 
    • Seating for banquet for the teams will be chosen at final registration once fees etc. are paid in full.